Data Processing

PRIVACY
 

About your privacy

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how Igyxos (“IGYXOS”, “us” or “we”) processes your Personal Data, i.e. any information that makes it possible to identify directly (surname, first name, profile photo, etc.) or indirectly (IP address, etc.) a natural person (the “Personal Data”), when you visit <www.igyxos.com> (the “Website”).

 

The Privacy Policy applies (i) whenever you voluntarily provide your Personal Data by requesting resources, content or information through the contact form available on the Website and (ii) when IGYXOS collects your Personal Data concerning your visit of the Website. Please be sure to read and agree to the Privacy Policy before using the Website.

IGYXOS is responsible for processing your Personal Data on the Website, and acts therefore as a data controller. Please find below the information about us:

 

IGYXOS S.A.
Centre INRA Val de Loire
Site de Tours
37380 Nouzilly, France
Tel: + 33 2 47 42 79 57
contact@igyxos.com

 

IGYXOS is committed to process your Personal Data in the strict respect of the Regulations (as defined below). Thus, and pursuant to the principle of data minimization, IGYXOS ensures to process only Personal Data strictly necessary regarding the specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes for which it is processed.

 

Which regulations apply to the use of your Personal Data?

 

The regulations applicable to the processing of Personal Data cover all national and European laws and regulations in force and in particular (i) the European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (the "GDPR"), (ii) the French of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended, (iii) the European Directive 2002/58/EC of July 12, 2002 and (iv) any guidelines, opinions, recommendations, advice of the supervisory authorities, certifications, approvals and final French and European court decisions (altogether, the “Regulations").

 

What are the Personal Data processing activities operated by IGYXOS?

 

IGYXOS collects (i) your IP address, details of your browser and your interaction with the Website when you visit of the Website and (ii) your name, your phone number and your e-mail address when you complete the contact form).

 

The collection of your Personal Data is mandatory to use the Website and to contact us via the contact form.

 

IGYXOS processes your Personal Data as follows:

Who are the recipients of your Personal Data?

 

IGYXOS only discloses your Personal Data to the recipients who need to have access to it, to the extent necessary for the accomplishment of the tasks entrusted to them:

  • IGYXOS internals’ marketing and communication departments ;

  • IGYXOS' processors and/or partners: IT service providers in charge of the Website, and cookies providers;

 

Please note that IGYXOS requires recipients of your Personal Data to act in compliance with the Regulations and, in particular, to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

 

Is your Personal Data transferred outside the European Union?

 

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside the European Union. In this case, IGYXOS takes the necessary steps to ensure an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data, in accordance with the Regulations.

 

To do so, we ensure that our processors and partners (i) are located in a country ensuring an adequate level of protection, or (ii) have signed an agreement with IGYXOS that includes the latest version of the "standard contractual clauses" adopted by the European Commission.

You can find the adequacy decisions of the European Commission here.

If you would like further information on the “standard contractual clauses”, please see below :

  • the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission on June 4th, 2021 can be found here;

  • the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commision on February 5th, 2010 can be found here;

  • the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission on December 27th, 2004 (amending Decision 2001/497/EC) can be found here.

 

What are your rights and how exercise them?

 

Pursuant to the Regulations, you have the following rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data by IGYXOS :  

 

  • be informed: you have the right to be informed about the Personal Data we hold about you and about the processing IGYXOS carries out. This is precisely the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

 

  • access: you have the right to access all the Personal Data we keep about you.

 

  • rectify: in the event that the Personal Data concerning you is incomplete or erroneous, you may ask us to rectify/complete it, which we will do as soon as possible.

 

  • limit: in specific cases listed within article 18 of the GDPR, you may ask us to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

 

  • transfer: you benefit from the right of portability of your Personal Data. In other words, you may require their transfer to the recipient of your choice.

 

  • erase: you may request from us the erasure of your Personal Data, specifically in the absence of object, basis or purpose of processing ("right to be forgotten").

 

  • file a complaint: you have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) at any time.

 

  • object: you can request us to stop the processing of your Personal Data.

 

  • define instructions after your death: you can communicate your instructions, revocable at any time, regarding the conservation, erasure, communication of your Personal Data after your death by designating a person in charge of their execution:

  • for general instructions, you may address them to a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL;

  • for specific directives, you may address them directly to the us.

 

If you wish to exercise some or all of the above rights, you can send a request to IGYXOS, accompanied by a copy of a signed evidence of your identity and any other information necessary to confirm your identity and process your request (your postal address for example):

  • by email to: contact@igyxos.com

  • by mail to: IGYXOS S.A., Centre INRA Val de Loire, Site de Tours, 37380 Nouzilly, France

Links to other sites

The Website may provide links to other websites; the Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. IGYXOS strongly encourages you to review the privacy policies of any website before providing your Personal Data.

 

Modification of the Privacy Policy

IGYXOS reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy, at any time, according in particular to the legal and regulatory context and the recommendations, opinions, and decisions of the CNIL, the European Committee for Data Protection and the French and European jurisdictions. In this case, IGYXOS will post the new version of the Privacy Policy. Please check this page regularly for any changes.

 

Last update : February 22, 7:29am EST